Most Runs in IPL: Updated List of Top Run Scorers in IPL 2026

Most Runs in IPL: Updated List of Top Run Scorers in IPL 2026

Virat Kohli holds the record for the most runs in IPL history, with 9,336 runs for Royal Challengers Bengaluru (RCB) from 2008 to 2026. Rohit Sharma is second on the all-time list with 7,329 runs, followed by Shikhar Dhawan, David Warner and KL Rahul.

The Indian Premier League (IPL) has produced several legendary batters, but consistently scoring runs across multiple seasons is what separates the greatest players from the rest. The most runs in IPL list features players known for their consistency, match-winning performances, centuries and half-centuries.

This article covers the top 10 highest run-scorers in IPL history, their career statistics, batting records and the key differences between the all-time leaderboard and the IPL 2026 season’s Orange Cap race.

Most Runs in IPL List: Top 10 Players

The following table ranks the top 10 players by their total career runs in the IPL, using the supplied statistics for the 2008–2026 period. The figures include runs scored for all franchises represented in each player’s career.

RankPlayerMatchesInningsRunsHighest scoreAverageStrike rate
1Virat Kohli2832759,336113*40.41134.79
2Rohit Sharma2812767,329109*29.91132.91
3Shikhar Dhawan2222216,769106*35.25127.14
4David Warner1841846,56512640.52139.77
5KL Rahul1591505,815152*46.15139.14
6Suresh Raina2052005,528100*32.51136.73
7MS Dhoni2782425,43984*38.30137.45
8Ajinkya Rahane2121975,367105*30.15125.60
9Sanju Samson1911865,18111931.78141.13
10AB de Villiers1841705,162133*39.70151.68

Source: Supplied IPL career statistics. The all-time ranking and leading run totals are also reflected in IPL Records’ leaderboard.

Who Has the Most Runs in IPL?

1. Virat Kohli – 9,336 runs

Who Has the Most Runs in IPL?

RCB | 2008–2026

Virat Kohli leads the most runs in IPL list with a substantial advantage over the second-placed Rohit Sharma. He has scored nine centuries and 68 half-centuries, demonstrating his ability to produce both big innings and consistent contributions across seasons. He has also spent his entire IPL career with Royal Challengers Bengaluru.

Kohli’s record is particularly notable because he has crossed 9,000 career runs in the tournament. His combination of longevity, consistency and the ability to convert starts into substantial scores has helped him establish a significant lead at the top of the leaderboard.

2. Rohit Sharma – 7,329 runs

Rohit Sharma occupies second place in the all-time IPL run-scoring rankings. He has accumulated 7,329 runs across spells with the Deccan Chargers and Mumbai Indians, including two centuries and 49 half-centuries. His experience as an opening batter and ability to accelerate against different bowling attacks have made him one of the tournament’s most prominent batters.

3. Shikhar Dhawan – 6,769 runs

Shikhar Dhawan ranks third with 6,769 runs. His IPL career spanned several franchises, including Delhi, Deccan Chargers, Sunrisers Hyderabad and Punjab Kings. He scored two centuries and 51 half-centuries, relying on strong timing, placement and consistency at the top of the order. His IPL career ended in 2024.

4. David Warner – 6,565 runs

David Warner has scored 6,565 IPL runs and ranks fourth. His average of 40.52 is the highest among the top four players in the supplied table, while his strike rate of 139.77 highlights his aggressive approach. Warner also recorded four centuries and 62 half-centuries during his IPL career, which ended in 2024.

5. KL Rahul – 5,815 runs

KL Rahul is fifth with 5,815 runs. Among the top 10 players listed, he has the highest batting average at 46.15. His unbeaten 152 is also the highest individual score in this group. Rahul’s combination of accumulation and attacking strokes has made him one of the most productive batters of the modern IPL era.

6. Suresh Raina – 5,528 runs

Suresh Raina, often associated with Chennai Super Kings, ranks sixth with 5,528 runs. He also represented Gujarat Lions and recorded one century and 39 half-centuries. His aggressive batting in the middle order and ability to score quickly against spin made him an important contributor during the earlier years of the IPL.

7. MS Dhoni – 5,439 runs

MS Dhoni has accumulated 5,439 runs in 242 innings, placing him seventh on the list. His 100 not-outs are the highest among these 10 batters, reflecting his frequent role as a finisher. Dhoni’s contributions have come primarily through Chennai Super Kings, alongside his time with Rising Pune Supergiant.

8. Ajinkya Rahane – 5,367 runs

Ajinkya Rahane ranks eighth with 5,367 runs across multiple franchises. His IPL record includes two centuries and 35 half-centuries, with a highest score of 105 not out. Known primarily for his technically sound batting, Rahane has adapted his approach to different positions and team requirements over his long career.

9. Sanju Samson – 5,181 runs

Sanju Samson occupies ninth place with 5,181 runs. His strike rate of 141.13 is the second-highest among the top 10, behind AB de Villiers. Samson has also scored five centuries and 27 half-centuries, showing his ability to turn strong starts into substantial scores.

10. AB de Villiers – 5,162 runs

AB de Villiers completes the top 10 with 5,162 runs. Although he has fewer career runs than the other players in this group, his strike rate of 151.68 is the highest. His three centuries, 40 half-centuries and innovative range of shots made him one of the IPL’s most destructive batters.

Most Runs in IPL 2026: All-Time Records vs Season Stats

The keyword most runs in IPL 2026 can refer to two different leaderboards: the all-time career run-scorers updated through 2026 and the batters who scored the most runs during the 2026 season alone.

Kohli leads the all-time list. The season-only leaderboard, however, measures performances from IPL 2026 and determines the race for the Orange Cap.

Most runs in IPL 2026 season

According to the season statistics published by The Indian Express, the leading run-scorers as of June 1, 2026, were as follows.

RankPlayerTeamMatchesRunsAverageStrike rate
1Vaibhav SooryavanshiRajasthan Royals1677648.50237.30
2Shubman GillGujarat Titans1673245.75163.02
3Sai SudharsanGujarat Titans1772245.13157.98
4Virat KohliRCB1667556.25165.84
5Heinrich KlaasenSunrisers Hyderabad1562448.00160.00
6Ishan KishanSunrisers Hyderabad1560240.13182.42
7KL RahulDelhi Capitals1459345.62174.41
8Abhishek SharmaSunrisers Hyderabad1556340.21204.72
9Mitchell MarshLucknow Super Giants1356343.31163.18
10Jos ButtlerGujarat Titans1752637.57152.46

Season figures are as reported on June 1, 2026, and are not a live October leaderboard.

Vaibhav Sooryavanshi led the cited 2026 season table with 776 runs, while Shubman Gill and Sai Sudharsan occupied second and third place. Kohli also featured among the leading batters in that season’s standings.

The distinction is important for readers: the Orange Cap recognises the leading run-scorer in an individual season, whereas the all-time IPL record counts a player’s runs across every season of their career.

Key Records from the Most Runs in IPL List

The career leaderboard reveals several interesting batting records beyond the overall run totals.

RecordPlayerStatistic
Most career runsVirat Kohli9,336
Most centuries among the top 10Virat Kohli9
Most half-centuries among the top 10Virat Kohli68
Highest individual score among the top 10KL Rahul152*
Highest batting average among the top 10KL Rahul46.15
Highest strike rate among the top 10AB de Villiers151.68
Most not-outs among the top 10MS Dhoni100
Most fours among the top 10Virat Kohli844
Most sixes among the top 10Rohit Sharma323

Figures are based on the supplied career statistics. The all-time leaderboard also lists Kohli with nine centuries and 68 half-centuries.

Who has scored the most centuries among the top 10 IPL run-scorers?

Virat Kohli leads this group with nine centuries, followed by KL Rahul with six and Sanju Samson with five. Centuries indicate a batter’s ability to convert a substantial innings into a three-figure score, while half-centuries provide another measure of consistency.

Who has the highest strike rate among the top 10?

AB de Villiers leads the top 10 with a strike rate of 151.68. Sanju Samson follows at 141.13, while David Warner and KL Rahul have strike rates of 139.77 and 139.14, respectively. Strike rate measures how quickly a batter scores runs per 100 balls faced.

Who has scored the most sixes among the top 10?

Rohit Sharma leads the supplied top-10 group with 323 sixes, ahead of Virat Kohli’s 316 and MS Dhoni’s 264. This comparison covers only these 10 players, not the separate all-time IPL record for sixes.

Conclusion

Virat Kohli leads the most runs in IPL rankings with 9,336 runs, followed by Rohit Sharma and Shikhar Dhawan. David Warner, KL Rahul, Suresh Raina, MS Dhoni, Ajinkya Rahane, Sanju Samson and AB de Villiers complete the top 10 in the supplied statistics. While the all-time list rewards sustained performance over multiple seasons, the IPL 2026 season leaderboard highlights the batters who have scored the most runs in that particular edition. Together, these records showcase the consistency, power hitting and longevity required to become one of the IPL’s leading run-scorers.

Read More Profiles: MS Dhoni IPL Stats | Virat Kohli IPL Stats | Abhishek Sharma IPL Stats | Riyan Parag IPL Stats

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Who has the most runs in IPL history?

Virat Kohli holds the record for the most runs in IPL history, with 9,336 runs for Royal Challengers Bengaluru in the supplied 2008–2026 statistics.

2. Who is second on the most runs in IPL list?

Rohit Sharma is second with 7,329 runs. He has represented the Deccan Chargers and Mumbai Indians in the IPL.

3. Who has scored the most runs in IPL 2026?

In the season statistics reported by The Indian Express as of June 1, 2026, Vaibhav Sooryavanshi topped the table with 776 runs for Rajasthan Royals.

4. Who has the highest batting average among the top 10 IPL run-scorers?

KL Rahul has the highest batting average among the top 10 players in the supplied table, at 46.15.

5. Who has the highest strike rate among the top 10 IPL run-scorers?

AB de Villiers leads the supplied top 10 with a strike rate of 151.68, highlighting his ability to score quickly throughout his IPL career.

Most Runs In IPL

IPL 2026 · Orange Cap · Top 10

    Purple Cap · Top 10 Bowlers

    IPL 2026 · Most Wickets In IPL

      MVP · Top Players

      IPL 2026 · Most Valuable Player